1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye, grandfather."

"Goodbye, grandfather."

Translation:Mar sin leibh a sheanair.

December 12, 2019

7 Comments


JoeMurphy138971

Mar sin leibh (the same to you) is commonly but incorrectly used to initiate a farewell. It should only be used to reply to someone bidding you good-bye. (Beannachd leat / leibh) Teaching people colloquial, bad form (only) is confusing to learners.


DaibhidhR

In some dialects. It sounds odd to me, having learnt my Gaelic in Skye.


TimLogan3

I am also using Mango to supplement my learning here and they teach both and explain the difference. I find it interesting that Duo uses beannachd leibh in both of the wrong answers but this phrase wasn't taught in the lessons.


Sam4jc

Why "a sheanair" and not "a athair" when using "Mar sin leibh" very confusing.


DaibhidhR
Short answer

You drop the a before a vowel sound.

Long answer

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36574749?comment_id=36575281


KellyWinkl5

In some units they use seanair, others sheanair. Is there a difference?


DaibhidhR

When you are talking to someone you put a before their name or title, in much the same way as we use o(h) in old-fashioned/Shakespearean/religious English

Oh Brother, Where art Thou

But this a causes lenition - the insertion of the h wherever possible.

Note we leave out the a before a vowel sound.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.