1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna callida inscriptione…

"Corinna callida inscriptionem invenit."

Translation:Clever Corinna finds an inscription.

December 13, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

CallidaCallidus cunning, sly, crafty, wise, clever, ingenious • From Calleō +‎ -idus. • From Callum (“hardened skin; callousness”) +‎ -eō, possibly via an older lost adjective *callus (“hard”)

InvenitInveniō find, discover, come upon, invent, devise. • From in- +‎ Veniō (“come”).


Berto29441

"Invenit" is not only the present ind. (finds), but also the perfect (found), that now is considered "wrong"...


c0cYAB2S

why callida can´t be an adjective for "inscriptionem"


Moopish

callida doesn't match in case with inscriptionem. It would have to be callidam.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started