1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna callida inscriptione…

"Corinna callida inscriptionem invenit."

Translation:Clever Corinna finds an inscription.

December 13, 2019

8 Comments


Gian.Paolo.Rm

The audio stress "invénit" which means "found" (perfect), non "finds" (present), that would be "ìnvenit" (stressed on the first syllable)


c0cYAB2S

why callida can´t be an adjective for "inscriptionem"


Moopish

callida doesn't match in case with inscriptionem. It would have to be callidam.


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Callida matches with Corinna, of course, not with the inscription.


Gian.Paolo.Rm

Because it would be "callidam" in that case (accusative)


John481518

I put, "the inscription" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't "the inscription" be acceptable? If not, why not?


Danielconcasco

Both an and the are already in the database. You probably had an error somewhere else.


TheLandingEagle

It just failed me for missing 1 n in corinna, I spelled it corina.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.