1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sacerdotes callidi sacrifica…

"Sacerdotes callidi sacrificare possunt."

Translation:The clever priests can sacrifice.

December 13, 2019

13 Comments


Marcingham

What if you're not a clever priest?


Ratna542178

Then YOU become the sacrifice


Bert970029

ingenious was marked as wrong for callidi


AndrKuczar

What's the meaning of this sentence? They can "sacrifice", sacrifice what or whom?


Yodo9000

True, in English the predicate of this sentence is incomplete.
Maybe they were arguing about whether or not, and who is allowed to sacrifice.


JuhaBackma

I have seen (too?) many movies about less than clever people doing sacrifices using Latin incantations pronounced all wrong, with quite guessable consequences, and I think the message is clear: allow only clever priests to sacrifice


Yodo9000

Is intelligent a suitable substitute for clever?


oma3035

My answer was exactly as given in the correction!!????? Why did I lose a heart????


Yodo9000

Don't worry, you're not heartless.


Psittacus.Ebrius

Drunk parrots and clever priests, what next?


ElizabethA923979

Clever priests can make sacrifices was marked as incorrect - reported


SyedMoheel

Couldn't it also be "the wise" priests... ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.