1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha e gu math beag!"

"Tha e gu math beag!"

Translation:It is really small!

December 13, 2019

6 Comments


JeffFoster14

This sentence ought to be in the Personal Details lesson.


Icharcoalz1

Is this a personal attack or something?...


Kyra725217

Are both e and i used to mean "it"? How can you tell the difference between what should be masculine or feminine?


Penguinann

At least it's not commenting about poor Iain!


MercurialOctium

It is very difficult to hear the "e" part in the audio for this question. I knew that there must be something between "tha" and "gu" but couldn't hear "e" at all.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, I've disabled listening exercises for this one.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.