1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Soitheach math"

"Soitheach math"

Translation:A good dish

December 13, 2019

7 Comments


Jimothey

Can this mean both a dish as in a meal, and a dish that a meal would come in?


CIMacAonghais

Aye, it can mean like a roasting / casserole dish too.


Emily149152

I was wondering the same. Like is it fine china or a delicious pot pie or both?


BugTheDestroyer

Yes, Gramma's Corningware!


AniruddhaJ20

Can someone please explain to me why is "Soitheach" pronounced something like "saah-yuhkh"? If I see this word for the first time, how am I to eliminate the vowels that do not contribute to the pronunciation?


AnotherRobC

As I understand it, you don't eliminate vowels like we do in English. The vowels work/flow together. In your phonetics above, the s is the s, the 'aah' is the o, the 'y' is the i , the u is the e and the sound hkh is the a blending in to the ch.


AnnMacleod7

Soitheach math or math soitheach is not accepting any of this phrase .

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.