1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU and a dog"

"IRN BRU and a dog"

Translation:IRN BRU agus cù

December 13, 2019

14 Comments


888Bruce888

Why, (on earth), is IRN BRU in all caps? There is no hint of wheather it is a person (name of), or thing, either.


DeeWebster3

It'a type of soda. That's the way the name is written.


Delaware4

Wow. Now that I understanding that placement ad I am more comfortable with my diet of whiskeys


lixxc7

why sometimes 'agus' is pronounced with a 'kuh' sound and sometimes with a 'yuh' sound?


DeeWebster3

I'm always getting the comment to pay attention to the accents. I know where they go, i just don't know how to put them there. I do this on my phone. It's an android as opposed to an iPhone if that makes a difference.


RuaraidhAl

Not sure if this will work as different android devices work differently, but try holding your finger down on the letters you're typing. This will probably show you several different accents on that character. Hope this helps!


Kimiko167936

I have an android phone and I went to my settings and added the Gaelic dictionary to my keyboard and it helps a lot!


LullabyCupcake

DeeWebster3, I use Android products, too, and on each of them, to be able to access accents, simply hold your finger on the letter you want to put the accent on. All the possible accents will show up and you simply move your finger to the one you want to choose. For example, with the letter "a" there are ten alterations from which to choose. Each letter has something, in some language out there, that will alter that particular letter. So simply hold your finger on top of the letter you want to change (with an accent) and then move your finger to the alteration of your choice. (Don't bother with changing entire keyboards - entirely unnecessary and will just mess up your English writing.) Hope this helps.


DeeWebster3

Thanks, it did help.


tamago289093

Agus is pronounced like aghus


IainFergus10

How do you get the wee diddy thing above the u?


macleod07

If youre on a phone, just hold down the character


AndreasK1709

And on pc, if that's what you're using, press the corresponding apostrophe on your keyboard before typing the letter, e.g. `u for ù


RuaraidhAl

Are you using mobile or pc?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.