1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oh dear! Five kittens."

"Oh dear! Five kittens."

Translation:Òbh òbh! Còig piseagan.

December 13, 2019

7 Comments


JoshuaVanc

Interesting. I've done this lesson atleast 30 times and don't ever recall accents on "òbh òbh". Is this new?


Baudouin440236

And in the example I've just had, correcting my accents, the correction is to no accents on òbh and an accent on coig despite other recent corrections saying the opposite!


Segwyne

Why is the noun lenited after aon and , but not higher numbers?


iangtoms

Unlike english, 'two' isn't plural in gaidhlig.


the_ladykiller

What's the difference between phisheag and piseagan, please?


Idoia114298

Phisheag is lenition, piseagan is plural. One and two are followed by singular and can lead to lenition. Three and onwards are followed by the plural which does not lenite. That's my understanding.


Nicolas450426

Why is obh obh accented here?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.