1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi discipuli sunt?"

"Ubi discipuli sunt?"

Translation:Where are the students?

December 13, 2019

16 Comments


vincemat

Discipuli domi dormiunt!


jbc70443

I think that duolingo should explain plural and other forms of a word when you learn the word.


Claire867508

I agree. Without tips it is much harder to learn this.


Feste_the_Mad

Wait, is this gender-neutral or male? I realize it's a plural.


Claire867508

Really struggling with the plural forms. Sometimes it is Novi Eboraci and sometimes it is Novum Eboracum and I have no idea why because it remains the same just a single city. Some tips would really help! Also sometimes you can't tell wether the speakers are saying 'Filii' or 'Fillae'.


GoldDogENFP

Filii: feely yee

Filiae: feely eye


Yodo9000

It also depends on the case: nominative, accusative, dative and more.


Scian4

Novum Eboracum is nominative case i.e. the subject of the sentence. Novi Eboraci is locative case, meaning "in New York (City)"


nonny123

I agree with everything you say, especially the "filii" and "fillae" as I don't have 20 20 hearing.


TheLandingEagle

Discipuli covid19 habeo


RyanFrey6

Sad discipuli noises


Yodo9000

Coronavirus litterally translates as crownfilth.


GoldDogENFP

XD They're playing truant.


Scian4

Lol, my 7th form maths teacher: "Ubi discipuli mei sunt?" (We'd all decided to wag class that day)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.