1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cia mheud smiogaid?"

"Cia mheud smiogaid?"

Translation:How many chins?

December 13, 2019

15 Comments


OrkneyBadger

This seems a touch mean!


PatriciaJH

Only if they're one person's chins...


Joyce80051

The speaker could easily be saying Cò mheud. sounds more like that than Cia, and they both mean the same thing, so why not allow either answer?


Ariaflame

I think that if it were cò then the o would be a longer sound since the accent on the o lengthens the sound, rather than changing it. Here, once I listened it seemed very short, which would argue for Cia


tsuj1g1r1

Besides, Duolingo doesn't allow for more than one answer on Type-What-You-Hear type exercises.


JackFergusonP-VA

So what is meant by "chins."


CaillaighSue

Cia mheud smiogaid? Wayyyy too many. But thats just me.


brennamhill

A phrase i will use for the rest of my life


Jean182381

I struggle with some of the voices sometimes its not clear what they are saying


Finn276044

So when using cia mheud to find out how many there are of something the si gular form of the noun is used? Ta


JmotRc

A previous reply indicated that chins referred to the size of a haggis. I love haggis but had never heard of this measurement before.


FionaNicCoinnich

Are we actually smart mouthing fat people's double-chins here or what does this even mean?


Douglas478205

I agree with Orkney Badger. I did try and justify the use of the app further by looking for another meaning to chin but only thought of fish? Not nice.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.