1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo Eairdsidh is Anna."

"Seo Eairdsidh is Anna."

Translation:This is Archie and Anna.

December 13, 2019

13 Comments


alauder81

In which context is agus replaced with is?


silmeth

Generally they are interchangeable, there are no hard rules where to use which, but for some common patterns see the Difference "is" and "agus" discussion.


Daiana-1602

Shouldn't it be: These are Archie and Anna instead of this is? .... In German we would use the plural instead of the singular form of "to be" here.


joannejoanne12

Nope, using 'these are' in this instance in English is wrong, Archie and Anna are treated as a single entity gramatically. :)

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/english-grammar-reference/demonstratives


vkitteringham

But the link you give says each needs to be introduced separately. You can't just say 'this is' and give both names. 'These are' is perfectly acceptable depending on context (e.g. looking at a photo).


ionnsaiche

If you're using a set of all singular items, it's "this is".

  • "These are books"
  • "These are books and rulers"
  • "This is a book and a ruler"
  • "This is Matthew and CJ"

Guides vary based on whether it matches the first item in the set:

  • "These are books and a ruler"
  • "This is a ruler and books"
  • "These are a ruler and books"

Names are treated as singular nouns in the set so, yes, you CAN say "this is" and give both names.


Morag482052

Very helpful remarks, thank you


SandraSmit509106

Be careful! We say, This is John and this is Michael. (NOT These are John and Michael.) But here they are separating them, introducing them individually, they are not saying this is A and B.


I2cGAc67

In Britain, maybe, but not in the States.


ionnsaiche

Yes, in the States it is "this is".


Marian119026

That can also mean

This can also mean "Here are Archie and Anna," but you said this was an error.


Alistair265743

What is "Here are Archie and Anna" wrong?


Elunna

The most difficult with this language are the names ...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.