"Il mio colore è nero."

Translation:My color is black.

April 26, 2013

7 Comments


LA_danimo

Would this translate (practically speaking, not literally) to something like, "Black is the color that looks good on me," or "My skin color is black," or. . .?

January 20, 2014

olefattguy

What does sycamine mean, it is one of the hints for nero?

April 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Sycamine is apparently a type of black mulberry tree that produced bitter fruits; but that should be called "gelso nero" in Italian, so I'm not sure where the hint comes from. Although, the name of a color can be used as noun to indicate something that is that color in contrast to something that isn't; for instance "i Neri" could refer to the fascists (as they wore black uniforms), and "Nero" is the player moving the black pieces in chess.

April 26, 2013

bilboburgler

Is black a color in Italian, in English it is a shade?

June 22, 2013

jamrhein2

When does Nero become nera

February 13, 2014

SD-77

When it is feminine. So you would say "Il gatto è nero" and "La gatta è nera". :D

February 27, 2014

Senor_Zaruma

I see a red door. ..

March 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.