1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio colore è nero."

"Il mio colore è nero."

Translation:My color is black.

April 26, 2013

7 Comments


LA_danimo

Would this translate (practically speaking, not literally) to something like, "Black is the color that looks good on me," or "My skin color is black," or. . .?


olefattguy

What does sycamine mean, it is one of the hints for nero?


f.formica

Sycamine is apparently a type of black mulberry tree that produced bitter fruits; but that should be called "gelso nero" in Italian, so I'm not sure where the hint comes from. Although, the name of a color can be used as noun to indicate something that is that color in contrast to something that isn't; for instance "i Neri" could refer to the fascists (as they wore black uniforms), and "Nero" is the player moving the black pieces in chess.


bilboburgler

Is black a color in Italian, in English it is a shade?


jamrhein2

When does Nero become nera


SD-77

When it is feminine. So you would say "Il gatto è nero" and "La gatta è nera". :D


Senor_Zaruma

I see a red door. ..

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.