1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ceart gu leòr."

"Ceart gu leòr."

Translation:Ok.

December 13, 2019

6 Comments


WendyCox9

I keep getting asked to do accents but I can't do them on my laptop. It is possible?


Marpole

It is not too hard to do, and in my experience, you will be glad once you have done it. It is a matter of adjusting the language settings on your laptop - the exact procedure depends on what operating system you have.


Ollie-Benson

You don't have to use them. I recommend just ignoring it. There are plans to add the accent letters to the screen soon.


Highlander.Flori

What does this LITERALLY mean ?!


AnotherRobC

The closest literal translation would be "correct/right enough"


Sinad757095

Does anybody have advice on how to pronounce "leòr"? I find it a struggle.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.