1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Glè èibhinn."

"Glè èibhinn."

Translation:Very funny.

December 13, 2019

8 Comments


n_schweitzer21

Can this be used in a sarcastic way or is there a different phrase used?


Lacey-Marie

I'm not sure, but I'm guessing that it could be either depending on how you say it just like English.


teuchy5

I used it sarcastically with a native Gaelic speaker and they didn't correct me (though they may just have been going easy on me).


I2cGAc67

Good question, one that I had too, which is why I came to this discussion. I wish one of the moderators would enlighten us with an answer.


[deactivated user]

    why do we use spòrsail for fun, but èibhinn for funny?


tj4234

    Why wouldn't we? What makes you think the words would be related?


I2cGAc67

    Because the words are related in English. Doesn't mean that they have to be so in every other language, but they might be.


Highlander.Flori

    "spòrsail" (FUN) : "SPASS" ... "èibhinn" (FUNNY) : " MERKWÜRDIG / LUSTIG / SELTSAM" (... in German, methinks !)

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.