1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Coffee and tea are good."

"Coffee and tea are good."

Translation:Tha cofaidh agus tì math.

December 13, 2019

15 Comments


DerekWhitt3

Math and mhath both mean good. In which context is each used


JohnPMChappell

In essence, depending on the gender of the noun. Feminine nouns cause lenition of the adjective; math -> mhath.


NewSaxonyP

But what nouns are feminine?


Azreena

Why is Tha before cofaidh here?


Cherie851571

Tha = is/are. The verb goes first in the sentence.


NewSaxonyP

Verb > Subject > Object If there is an adjective, it follows the subject and/or the object.


NathanW807787

Why is it still math, but both are good? Shouldn't it be mhath since it's a plural context?


Kicki0827

Math is masculine and mhath is feminine and in this case coffee and te seems to be maskuline.


JohnPMChappell

No, lenition occurs in response to grammatical gender, not number here.


FionaSparr1

But what if one thing is femenin and another is masculine? What then?

Like if tì was feminine and cofaidh was masculine.


Criszez

Can anyone answer what THA means?


ScottishDruid

One of the forms of "is".


NathanW807787

I think it is like "is" Tea is good. Tha tì math.


Kicki0827

Why isn't it Tì gu math?


JohnPMChappell

Because tì is not a verb. "Gu math" is an adverbial phrase, "math' is an adjective.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.