1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The architects build buildin…

"The architects build buildings."

Translation:Architecti aedificia construunt.

December 13, 2019

14 Comments


Gian.Paolo.Rm

aedificant shoud be accepted.


MCQMagister

Reported this as well.


[deactivated user]

    Is condunt a right alternative to construunt?


Gian.Paolo.Rm

    Very good question! No, it isn't, but here it is assumed to be, as it is usually given as an alternative (the first one!) in sentences that imply the verb "to build". Condo means basically "to found" as far ass it concerns cities (condere urbem) or "to compose" (carmina, iura). Otherwise it means "to put something away, to hide, to bury something".


DebF26

    construit - if you're offering it as the third option in a drop down box, accept the answer, or take it out of the box.


Xuu37

    Is the akk plural for nouns ending in -o always -a? And -os is only for male nouns ending in nominative in -us?


JamesCozzi1

    Architects design buildings not build them


Gian.Paolo.Rm

    I'm afraid there's plenty of examples with architects build... Like this for instance https://www.ft.com/content/cfe85654-5d31-11e9-9dde-7aedca0a081a


zU60uNOa

    Architecti aedificia construire faciunt


zU60uNOa

    Yes Duo doesn’t accept condunt Why?


Erik965703

    Very confused by these noun endings... Is there a chart somewhere? Aedificio plural is aedificia??


Gian.Paolo.Rm

    Every lesson has got an introduction (HINTS) which gives the main grammatical or lexicon features. Should you not see them on the application for mobile, have a look at Duo on your computer. That's a step by step grammar and you are strongly advised to follow it. Any way aedificium is the nominative and accusative singular form and artificial the plural one. Aedificio is a different singular form (dative and ablative) used for other functions.


zU60uNOa

    Architects don’t make cities with their hands!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.