"Es una fiesta pública."

Translation:It is a public party.

April 26, 2013

69 Comments


robm528

Has anyone else noticed that the more advanced you become, the stranger the sentences become?

September 26, 2013

ogrig

Compared to "el elefante camina sobre las fresas"? No, no really :-)

October 9, 2013

corvin666

"El gato duerme cerca del pinguinos" is my favorite

November 7, 2013

karlkorslund

*pingüinos

December 30, 2014

GabrielDayot

The "the boy's elephant" thingy though. haha

June 22, 2015

percyflage

No. It's a Zen thing. It's actually your MIND that becomes stranger. Ten cuidado!

September 26, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Woderful words! Those are goodies, percy.

March 24, 2014

RRivers_12

*Wonderful

May 26, 2016

JeremyMull6

my favorite so far is "Quiero más uvas en mi pastel"

May 29, 2016

mdoroshenko

Same

August 5, 2017

GRoppolo1

Sometimes, yeah, but occasionally the beginner ones are weirder... "La gata come el pan rosado" was one of my strengthening sentences!

November 19, 2014

TessaCosha

Definitely! I would say they get weird

February 8, 2016

madsonic13

YES C:

October 20, 2016

Chidz5

Yep, it probably means you're at a level to help translate the books duolingo is scanning. Watch this https://youtu.be/cQl6jUjFjp4

December 15, 2017

sonofabiscuit

i accidentally typed in pubic instead of public....... :O

December 15, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Well, that's okay. Typing in public is rude.

March 24, 2014

Espeonage24

Same. XD

January 28, 2016

johnrichardevans

ah i put fiesta as we also use this word in english

April 26, 2013

ianinjite02

Sometimes, english speakers use spanish words, but this doesn't necessarily mean that those words are english words.

July 4, 2014

GabrielDayot

There's fiesta in English dictionaries though.

June 22, 2015

Coates_

Fiesta is an English word, just as words and phrases from other languages are also commonly used - for example 'en masse'

December 23, 2016

fractalfriendzy

But you're still not invited... :-/

October 2, 2014

BrandiWL

I wrote public celebration instead of public party because no one says the latter.

April 18, 2015

js415

... and a previous question gave "celebration" as the correct translation ...

March 3, 2017

corvin666

Why "This is a public holiday" is not accepted?

November 7, 2013

Telisa7

I think the word holiday should work, though I think the term "public holiday" might be thought odd. However, I agree with the comments about adding the word this.

September 22, 2016

Fiona325448

In Australia we celebrate important public days with a public holiday... with either a national public holiday or a state public holiday.

June 29, 2018

Proulst

Have the same question. "This" vs. "It"... what's the problem with "This" ?

January 7, 2014

Yamx

Because "This " (esta) isn't in the original sentence. In some contexts, you could add it without changing the meaning much, but in others, it'd be inappropriate.

Imagine a dialog like this: "Oh, I wish I could go to the harbor opening next month, but I didn't get an invitation." "Invitation? You don't need and invitation. It's a public party."

"This" doesn't fit here. So you can't randomly add it to the original sentence.

January 7, 2014

ReaFe

I got "It is a public party" right, but I feel that it should be "It is a public holiday" which make sense. For a public party, that means everyone is always invited. I find this sentence very interesting!

September 16, 2014

zombieguy

I agree

November 17, 2015

flyingazul

... How unsanitary

February 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I'm so unpopular that I didn't even get invited to a PUBLIC party.

    March 2, 2016

Robert405687

    I typed fiesta just to see if it would accept fiesta as a translation for fiesta. In America we seem to use fiesta in informal, but acceptable, ways. I would say that fiesta has become part of the American-English lexicon, and everyone would know exactly what you mean when you use fiesta. This root word has come into English numerous times, albeit through Latin and French.

    September 14, 2015

macjabeth

    As a native English speaker I would more likely say "It's an open party" rather than "public party".

    July 12, 2016

-xsaidtheskyx-

    cognates are the best

    March 1, 2017

inivican

    I erroneously wrote feast.

    May 23, 2017

percyflage

    DL strikes again. Fiesta translates as " festivities, public holiday, party" according to spanishdict.com (one of my favourite references). Only party is allowed here, elsewhere it has been festival or holiday....go figure.

    August 8, 2013

EugeneTiffany

    The purpose of Duolingo, clearly, is to provide a basic 101 level of understanding of Spanish (and other languages, too, or so I hear) using key primary words in translations, and is plainly not meant to be an intensive sweepingly all encompassing broadside whoopdedoo overall totality comprehensive instruction coverage of a language. And so it's study, plainly, works best using the KISS (Keep It Simple, Stupid) principle using the usually singlular word provided for translation purposes where it does not matter whether or wherther not there exists twenty or whatever many other possible words one could maybe use if one were fluent. I have been trying to understand just why some students seeminly go far (like vast light years) out of their way to actively even dramatically, ardently, flaberghastically, stone wall, ridgedly avoid the provided word or words and passionately do their best to dig up often generally altogether obscure alternates while putting forth the idea that Duolingo is failing them because it does not support the offbeat, oftentimes frivolous, translations they feel it should. I am kind of a student of psychology, as it were, and I like to understand what makes peeps tic, and toc, too, and this wholly bizarre deal is a total mystery to me which I have been working hard to fathom as the situation is completely utterly entirely baffling. It is so weird!

    March 24, 2014

TheQueenZerelda

    Thank you. This is, though in much simpler terms, what i have been thinking. Alas, i was was far too lazy to express my opinion.

    April 7, 2015

s-partridge

    This comment is the dictionary definition of "verbose".

    January 23, 2016

EugeneTiffany

    That is because I failed to break it up in spaced out paragraphs.

    January 23, 2016

s-partridge

    Well, no, actually, that's not it.

    Ver·bose (adjective)

    1. Using or expressed in more words than are needed.
    January 23, 2016

EugeneTiffany

    It's called, Poetic License.

    January 23, 2016

Fiona325448

    :D

    June 29, 2018

RRivers_12

    Jeez,very long definition of Duolingo.

    May 26, 2016

mistakenolive

    I've never heard of the term public holiday for a festival in the US. I assume it's a British term? Just report it, they'll add it.

    August 24, 2014

AnneliseS1

    oh no

    January 9, 2015

midnight27

    At first, I thought it said "Es una SIESTA publica."

    Oops.

    January 30, 2015

JenniferReyn

    Damn lost my last star because I wrote it's a pubic party.

    March 4, 2015

k.loca

    "It is a public celebration" was incorrect :( ?porqué?

    August 13, 2015

miimjon

    Why is it Una fiesta and not un fiesta?

    October 2, 2015

NRPL123

    Fiesta is a feminine noun. "un" only goes with masculine nouns. You need "una" for feminine nouns. All nouns in Spanish have a gender.

    November 19, 2015

afzdanowicz

    I'll argue for "fiesta" being a commonly used word in English, like patio, rendervous, etc... I want my points back!! :)

    October 8, 2015

Shougo_Kawada

    Is it really wrong to translate "fiesta" as "celebration"?

    January 29, 2016

TessaCosha

    For God's sake who's translating this sentences? Public party??? Public holiday is more logical isn't it?!

    February 8, 2016

student-like

    the previous one is funny es dura :D

    March 7, 2016

ThaMuzakSlayer

    how about: No! Su caballo no es necesario.

    March 14, 2016

Matthew.Yee

    my sentence was so weird " El come una nina'

    April 7, 2016

ryandero35

    vamanos amigos, este fiesta es PUBLICAAAAA!

    June 24, 2016

CalebRoth2

    I always tap is and it in the wrong order for some reason. They look the same is, it. Maybe.

    July 21, 2016

sharfi.khan

    I thought "bulica"!!!

    November 16, 2016

ArpitAgarw1709

    "it is a public feast" ...is it also correct ?

    December 10, 2016

WhiskeyPanda

    Project X?

    December 12, 2016

Joseph20102011

    Feast should be valid too.

    December 21, 2016

Duo.name

    The robot did not accept my pronunciation when I said 'as una fiesta Publica', but my answer was fine when i said 'es una fiesta Bublika'.

    April 20, 2017

DanaePaternoster

    it is a public feast

    August 16, 2017

Christophe550861

    How you write the line above the letters

    February 12, 2018

FredGold

    i was marked wrong ; this was the correct answer - It's a public soiree.

    June 20, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.