Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una fiesta pública."

Translation:It is a public party.

5 years ago

69 Comments


robm528
robm528

Has anyone else noticed that the more advanced you become, the stranger the sentences become?

5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

Compared to "el elefante camina sobre las fresas"? No, no really :-)

5 years ago

corvin666

"El gato duerme cerca del pinguinos" is my favorite

4 years ago

karlkorslund

*pingüinos

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

The "the boy's elephant" thingy though. haha

3 years ago

percyflage

No. It's a Zen thing. It's actually your MIND that becomes stranger. Ten cuidado!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Woderful words! Those are goodies, percy.

4 years ago

goldenflame3

*Wonderful

2 years ago

JeremyMull6

my favorite so far is "Quiero más uvas en mi pastel"

2 years ago

Morgan851957

Same

1 year ago

GRoppolo1

Sometimes, yeah, but occasionally the beginner ones are weirder... "La gata come el pan rosado" was one of my strengthening sentences!

3 years ago

TessaCosha

Definitely! I would say they get weird

2 years ago

madsonic13

YES C:

1 year ago

Chidz5
Chidz5

Yep, it probably means you're at a level to help translate the books duolingo is scanning. Watch this https://youtu.be/cQl6jUjFjp4

10 months ago

sonofabiscuit

i accidentally typed in pubic instead of public....... :O

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, that's okay. Typing in public is rude.

4 years ago

Espeonage24

Same. XD

2 years ago

johnrichardevans

ah i put fiesta as we also use this word in english

5 years ago

ianinjite02

Sometimes, english speakers use spanish words, but this doesn't necessarily mean that those words are english words.

4 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

There's fiesta in English dictionaries though.

3 years ago

Coates_

Fiesta is an English word, just as words and phrases from other languages are also commonly used - for example 'en masse'

1 year ago

fractalfriendzy

But you're still not invited... :-/

4 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

I wrote public celebration instead of public party because no one says the latter.

3 years ago

js415
js415

... and a previous question gave "celebration" as the correct translation ...

1 year ago

corvin666

Why "This is a public holiday" is not accepted?

4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I think the word holiday should work, though I think the term "public holiday" might be thought odd. However, I agree with the comments about adding the word this.

2 years ago

Fiona325448

In Australia we celebrate important public days with a public holiday... with either a national public holiday or a state public holiday.

3 months ago

Proulst

Have the same question. "This" vs. "It"... what's the problem with "This" ?

4 years ago

Yamx
Yamx

Because "This " (esta) isn't in the original sentence. In some contexts, you could add it without changing the meaning much, but in others, it'd be inappropriate.

Imagine a dialog like this: "Oh, I wish I could go to the harbor opening next month, but I didn't get an invitation." "Invitation? You don't need and invitation. It's a public party."

"This" doesn't fit here. So you can't randomly add it to the original sentence.

4 years ago

ReaFe

I got "It is a public party" right, but I feel that it should be "It is a public holiday" which make sense. For a public party, that means everyone is always invited. I find this sentence very interesting!

4 years ago

zombieguy

I agree

2 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

... How unsanitary

3 years ago

Makaya9

I'm so unpopular that I didn't even get invited to a PUBLIC party.

2 years ago

Robert405687
Robert405687

I typed fiesta just to see if it would accept fiesta as a translation for fiesta. In America we seem to use fiesta in informal, but acceptable, ways. I would say that fiesta has become part of the American-English lexicon, and everyone would know exactly what you mean when you use fiesta. This root word has come into English numerous times, albeit through Latin and French.

3 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

cognates are the best

1 year ago

inivican
inivican

I erroneously wrote feast.

1 year ago

percyflage

DL strikes again. Fiesta translates as " festivities, public holiday, party" according to spanishdict.com (one of my favourite references). Only party is allowed here, elsewhere it has been festival or holiday....go figure.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The purpose of Duolingo, clearly, is to provide a basic 101 level of understanding of Spanish (and other languages, too, or so I hear) using key primary words in translations, and is plainly not meant to be an intensive sweepingly all encompassing broadside whoopdedoo overall totality comprehensive instruction coverage of a language. And so it's study, plainly, works best using the KISS (Keep It Simple, Stupid) principle using the usually singlular word provided for translation purposes where it does not matter whether or wherther not there exists twenty or whatever many other possible words one could maybe use if one were fluent. I have been trying to understand just why some students seeminly go far (like vast light years) out of their way to actively even dramatically, ardently, flaberghastically, stone wall, ridgedly avoid the provided word or words and passionately do their best to dig up often generally altogether obscure alternates while putting forth the idea that Duolingo is failing them because it does not support the offbeat, oftentimes frivolous, translations they feel it should. I am kind of a student of psychology, as it were, and I like to understand what makes peeps tic, and toc, too, and this wholly bizarre deal is a total mystery to me which I have been working hard to fathom as the situation is completely utterly entirely baffling. It is so weird!

4 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

Thank you. This is, though in much simpler terms, what i have been thinking. Alas, i was was far too lazy to express my opinion.

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

This comment is the dictionary definition of "verbose".

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That is because I failed to break it up in spaced out paragraphs.

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Well, no, actually, that's not it.

Ver·bose (adjective)

  1. Using or expressed in more words than are needed.
2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's called, Poetic License.

2 years ago

Fiona325448

:D

3 months ago

goldenflame3

Jeez,very long definition of Duolingo.

2 years ago

mistakenolive

I've never heard of the term public holiday for a festival in the US. I assume it's a British term? Just report it, they'll add it.

4 years ago

AnneliseS1

oh no

3 years ago

midnight27

At first, I thought it said "Es una SIESTA publica."

Oops.

3 years ago

JenniferReyn

Damn lost my last star because I wrote it's a pubic party.

3 years ago

k.loca
k.loca

"It is a public celebration" was incorrect :( ?porqué?

3 years ago

miimjon

Why is it Una fiesta and not un fiesta?

3 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

Fiesta is a feminine noun. "un" only goes with masculine nouns. You need "una" for feminine nouns. All nouns in Spanish have a gender.

2 years ago

afzdanowicz

I'll argue for "fiesta" being a commonly used word in English, like patio, rendervous, etc... I want my points back!! :)

3 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

Is it really wrong to translate "fiesta" as "celebration"?

2 years ago

TessaCosha

For God's sake who's translating this sentences? Public party??? Public holiday is more logical isn't it?!

2 years ago

student-like

the previous one is funny es dura :D

2 years ago

ThaMuzakSlayer

how about: No! Su caballo no es necesario.

2 years ago

Matthew.Yee

my sentence was so weird " El come una nina'

2 years ago

ryandero35

vamanos amigos, este fiesta es PUBLICAAAAA!

2 years ago

macjabeth

As a native English speaker I would more likely say "It's an open party" rather than "public party".

2 years ago

CalebRoth2

I always tap is and it in the wrong order for some reason. They look the same is, it. Maybe.

2 years ago

sharfi.khan

I thought "bulica"!!!

1 year ago

ArpitAgarw1709

"it is a public feast" ...is it also correct ?

1 year ago

WhiskeyPanda

Project X?

1 year ago

Joseph20102011

Feast should be valid too.

1 year ago

Duo.name

The robot did not accept my pronunciation when I said 'as una fiesta Publica', but my answer was fine when i said 'es una fiesta Bublika'.

1 year ago

DanaePaternoster

it is a public feast

1 year ago

Christophe550861

How you write the line above the letters

8 months ago

FredGold
FredGold

i was marked wrong ; this was the correct answer - It's a public soiree.

3 months ago