1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam piobair idir."

"Cha toil leam piobair idir."

Translation:I do not like pepper at all.

December 13, 2019

5 Comments


oberon06

It corrected me saying piobair is spelt 'piobar'. Is it ever spelled without the i?


mnicasteve

Not 'gu mòr'??


tj4234

gu mòr means greatly. Why would it be that?


Donna739704

It’s perhaps like saying I dislike it greatly or I REALLY don’t like it, which mean the same as ‘at all’ in the sense of emphasis


ffaammtt

It doesn't seem to like "I don't like" for "I do not like". It should at least say another possible translation, not incorrect.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.