1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Welcome, father."

"Welcome, father."

Translation:Fàilte athair.

December 13, 2019

3 Comments


Ewan_Redpath

So I guess the vocative of 'athair' doesn't involve using the 'a' particle?


tj4234

no. It never does when a word starts with a vowel.


silmeth

I believe in some texts (when people stick to more conservative orthography) it does appear (and it’d be a athair there), but today it is most often not written before a vowel.

The same happens to the relative particle in dè a tha… vs dè tha….

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.