1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Would you like mince and pot…

"Would you like mince and potatoes, friends? Yes."

Translation:Am bu toil leibh mions agus buntàta, a chàirdean? Bu toil.

December 13, 2019

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Should toigh be accepted as well as toil?


tj4234

    Yes. It's dialectal. I suppose one of the difficulties in this is that dialect is hard to account for.


WilliamBen756880

    Is toigh leam is an older spelling -- Is toigh leam and Is toil leam are equivalents, but you'll find "toil" in most contemporary publications.


DaibhidhR

    Yes. Because toil is a noun with a similar meaning ('desire', which is not the same as 'like') and because the two sound almost identical, it is easy to see how the two got confused.


Gaelynn8

    I'm confused - when do you use Is toil or Bu toil when saying "yes"?


    [deactivated user]

      Bu toil is used saying yes to a question of Would you like? Is toil is used to say yes to a question of Do you like?

      An toil leat bùntata? Is toil! Do you like potatoes? Yes!

      Am bu toil leat bùntata? Bu toil! Would you like potatoes? Yes!


DaibhidhR

      The system may seem complicated but it is quite logical in Gaelic.

      You always respond with the same verb in the same tense as the question, so for this verb (which is odd in only having two tenses):

      Present/future

      An toil ...

      'S toil
      Cha toil

      Past / conditional

      Am bu toil ...

      Bu toil
      Cha bu toil

      Note that with this verb you add the word like toil etc. or the pronoun. But with every other verb, you answer with only the verb.


MilanN940755

      It's not literal, but I would translate this as "an gabh sibh mions agus buntàta a chàirdean? Gabhaidh."


DaibhidhR

      Yes. The English is ambiguous, as it is either a genuine question about what they would like, or a polite way of asking what they are going to have, so there are two ways to translate. In fact, the Gaelic they give could be used for either as well. The question is whether they should allow all possible translations, or just the one that matches the English most closely, which is clearly the structure they are trying to teach in this unit.


MilanN940755

      Bha sin air a radh gu math! I would describe the english phrase as somewhat idiomatic. I looked up Angus Watson's dictionary and he translated 'would you like X?' as 'a bheil X a dhìth oirbh?' That is another good translation for those who do not prefer English calques. (Snobs like me!) :)


Ariaflame

      Are you lacking X? I've seen it used I think when someone is expressing their lack of money


Janet525316

      Why is my answer marked wrong?


Ariaflame

      Well, if you had included what you had put in the post we might be able to help you. But since we don't know what you put, and since most people who read here won't be able to tell what you put, we can't help.

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.