1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The woman visits our student…

"The woman visits our students."

Translation:Femina discipulas nostras visitat.

December 14, 2019

8 Comments


Zan516131

Spose the students were males ??


Moopish

You would have to use discipulos nostros instead.


wealtheow

Word order is significant here?


ANIRUDHS29

I don't think it is significant anywhere in Latin.. Terrifying than exciting..


SarahCorriher

Why not discipuli?


Moopish

We have to use discipulos nostros (accusative plural) here instead of discipuli nostri (nominative plural) since the action of visiting is being to the students, not by the students.


OrDinoor

I got a notice of typo but there was no other word to choose in the word bank


JerryMcCarthy99

You really need to tell us you entire, complete, input, and the tiles which you were offered, to help us to help you.

For example, the word bank that I had, had "discipulas" but also "nostras" and "nostros". If, for example, you used "nostros" that could have given a typo error.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.