1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These leaves are not green."

"These leaves are not green."

Translation:ये पत्ते हरे नहीं हैं।

December 14, 2019

7 Comments


tawseef7

ye patre 'hare' nehi hey....why hare? why not "hari"?

please explain?


heissahil

'patte' is masculine so you have to use a masculine adjective here that is 'hare', 'hari' is feminine adjective.


srivassumit

You could have used यह पत्तियँ हरी नहीं हैं... पत्तियँ being the feminine word for leaves.


tawseef7

is pattiye plural+feminine of patte?


CathyIsAwesome

Why do I need hai at the end? I thought we could use nahi by itself and drop the hai, in some of the past lessons.


heissahil

Can you give an example where you dropped "hai"?


LinguisticBoi

i'm pretty sure you don't need it

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.