1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We teach leisurely girls."

"We teach leisurely girls."

Translation:Puellas otiosas docemus.

December 14, 2019

4 Comments


MoxieBadger

Can someone explain why it's puellas in lieu of puellae here?


Moopish

It is puellas since they are the ones being taught, the receivers of the action (accusative case).

You would use puellae if they were the ones doing the teaching, doing the action (nominative case). You would also likely the verb to the 3rd person plural form.


chrisalbert123

Please explain the idea of leisurely girls. Shouldn't the meaning be LAZY


Moopish

Otiosus and its forms do not mean 'lazy', but rather that someone is 'unoccupied', 'free', 'unemployed', 'idle'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.