1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is cold in Russia."

"It is cold in Russia."

Translation:Tha i fuar anns an Ruis.

December 14, 2019

9 Comments


Emily149152

How do you know when to use ann vs. anns?


DaibhidhR

Short answer: ann an means 'in' WHEN THERE IS NO ARTICLE and anns an means 'in the'.

The long answer is very long, so see my answer here.


Emily149152

Thank you. So this should be It is cold in the Russia. ??


CalumMacInnes

Are countries feminine? I used "e", rather than "i" and got a typo error.


SrGI2aed

the "i" refers to the weather (an t-sìde or an aimsir, both feminine nouns) as an implied subject, rather than the country - it's the same construction we learned in Weather in level 1


DaibhidhR

SrGI2aed explains why it is i. But in fact countries are feminine anyway. Or at least they all are as far as I know. They are pretty generally in a range of languages. Look at all the ones that end in a. Most of these are Slavic or Romance in origin, languages in which a is generally a feminine marker. D


Susan134029

I received the message that I had a typo and that the correct answer was "Tha i fuar san Ruis ". I am wodering where the "san" came from.


silmeth

anns an can be shortened to san (and anns a’ to sa).


Susan134029

Thanks, I appreciate that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.