"What is the date of your birthday?"

Translation:Qual è la data del tuo compleanno?

April 26, 2013

33 Comments


Label22

Why isn't it 'che' instead of 'qual'?

April 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Italian uses "quale" in many instances where English would use "what" or "how"; I still haven't found the best way to explain this, but the assumption here is that there are several dates, and I know what they are, but I don't know which one is associated to your birthday. Using "Che è", "Che cos'è" or "Cos'è" here would ask what that thing means or what's its nature, and it'd be nonsense.

April 26, 2013

Chris123456

"Quantify" and "Qualify" are words that comes to mind. These are used generally, sometimes rather loosely, to to be more specific as well as to establish numerals. A translation of the above could be "Qualify your date of birth" or even "Quantify your date of birth" (I would take a bet that the derivation of the Italian and English words are similar as well!)

April 27, 2013

matthew.je

Like quando is how much, right? A matter of quantity.

August 21, 2014

CameramanMatteo

Quando is 'when' quanto is 'how much'

August 25, 2014

Label22

Thanks for your comment! It makes a lot more sense to me now. Am I right if I conclude from your answer that: - when used to refer to a 'thing', wich is defined (like 'what's that', when you know where you are talking about), you use 'che' - 'quale' is used when it isn't clear what object we are talking about (when you're asking for a date like a birthday).

April 27, 2013

hayley_t

Hasn't 'quale' been translated as 'which' before? So it'd be like "which date is your birthday"

September 26, 2014

Rsha

That's how I do it. If you could replace it with "which", instead of what, then I think "quale" is usually better. So you use "quale" when there's a selection of different possibilities (such as different dates it could be), and "cosa" when you're asking what something is, or what the nature of something is (eg What is that? It's a turtle). Can a native speaker please verify this?

April 12, 2015

benczurp

If only the translation hint also contained quale...

October 23, 2014

DeMMArn

You are the best! You always give the best explanations. 2018

October 17, 2018

totallyweb

I think what you are saying really is that "what is the date .." in Italian is substituting the word "what" for the word "which" before translating the sentence. "what ( = "which of all possible dates") is your birthday", so you must use quale.

September 20, 2014

ibryesn

From what I understand Quale can be used to ask for precise information about people or things.

November 22, 2014

seonaidl

Why not "qual'è"? (This was accepted for me but I am curios about why qual è is the preferred translation.

November 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The reason is the same as for the masculine indeterminate article "uno" being truncated to un instead of elided to un' like its femine counterpart: if the truncated form exists, it must be used where applicable. The truncated form "qual" used to be very common, but nowadays it only survives in some very limited contexts, "qual è", "qual era" and a few idioms like "qual buon vento [ti porta]" (what auspicious wind [brings you here], i.e. to what do I owe the pleasure of your visit).

Incidentally, writing "qual'è" is considered one of the worst mistakes in school, and yet the percentage of native Italian speakers making the mistake is astonishing, including famous writers. We were kind of getting tired of explaining Italian to Italians, and that's the main reason why "qual'è" is now accepted as a typo.

November 9, 2014

seonaidl

Thanks! :)

November 10, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

Why doesn't the same thing apply to dov'è and cos'è? I'm just curious to know.

December 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In those cases there is no truncated form, i.e. cos and dov don't exist; elision (indicated by the apostrophe) only happens when followed by a word starting with a vowel, while truncation is just the shortening of a word, and it could happen for any reason. Notably "un cane" and "qual buon vento" are followed by a consonant (so they couldn't be elided anyway), and words like "amor" (from amore) and "castel" (from castello) could even be used at the end of a sentence (mainly in poetry though).

December 3, 2014

CamilAAA183867

it is like which date is your bithday?

April 23, 2019

matt_chiro

Not sure why this should be "del tuo compleanno" rather than "di tuo compleanno". Any ideas?

January 23, 2015

DaniWhovian

"Di tuo compleanno" would sound like a caveman talking :) it pretty simple, "of your birthday" is "di il tuo compleanno", and di+il always contracts to DEL :)

February 25, 2015

godomihaela

Just because i did not put the accent on e, they said it was wrong. They should not accept, then, when we put the same

October 26, 2014

Roadlawyer

It's more than a misspelling, è and e are two different words, that's why they didn't accept it.

November 2, 2014

godomihaela

ok, but if they didn't accept it, they should never accept it. not when they want they accept it, and when they don't want, they don't accept it. I usually don't use it with accent and they're just telling me :be patient to the accents". Ok. but don't allow it, if it's wrong.

November 2, 2014

tuna0tseb

It's because in some sentences, the "e" withoud the accent, can be considered a simple typing error, but in other sentences, it can have sense withoud the accent but it's not the right translation. I hope that I explained.. ._.

August 29, 2015

grzemolit

Why not dello vostros compleanno?

June 2, 2015

tuna0tseb

Vostros isn't italian-

August 29, 2015

kb707

I picked the correct one and you marked it wrong

February 10, 2016

JohnnyHamm1

I still don't understand why it's "del" and not "di".

"Del tuo compleanno" would be literally translated as "of the (di + il) your birthday", and I know that direct translations are a somewhat a waste of time, but what I'm asking is this: what is the context here that requires the use of "the" (the "il" in "del")?

November 23, 2016

Andyba2000

Not any random days but "the" day of your birth.

August 5, 2017

iyphd

Why is "Cosa è la data del tuo compleanno?" not accepted?

March 20, 2017

stephenyou18

From f.formica above:

Italian uses "quale" in many instances where English would use "what" or "how"; I still haven't found the best way to explain this, but the assumption here is that there are several dates, and I know what they are, but I don't know which one is associated to your birthday. Using "Che è", "Che cos'è" or "Cos'è" here would ask what that thing means or what's its nature, and it'd be nonsense.

September 6, 2017

iyphd

Thank you Stephen! I think you explained it really well. :)

September 6, 2017

YannickSchroer

Is it wrong to say "Qual è la data della tua nascita"?

May 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.