1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me lo cuenta todo."

"Ella me lo cuenta todo."

Translation:She tells me everything.

April 26, 2013

41 Comments


learnTACO32

When to use DECIR vs. CONTAR to mean "tell"? Need help thanks


endios

Shortly what this article says:

decir = to say: to give opinions, express yourself, and in expressions like "You don't say!",

hablar = to talk/speak: about conversation with someone and the ability to speak, express words,

contar = to tell, to count: tell in the meaning of reporting, recounting.


VaRee

Decir, is like saying we share everything between eachother in general. Contar, is for when you 'account' every single detail from beginning to end of a particular event.


VaRee

In this sentence, I mean.


Rayhunter

I think that 'contar' is more like 'sharing personal feelings and thoughts', while 'decir' is just the regular 'saying something'.


Talca

Why is the lo needed? She tells me all about it.


Carnaedy

EDIT: What I said was, apparently, not true. "Todo" can be used as an indefinite pronoun (http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indefinite_pronouns.htm) or as an indefinite adjective (http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indef_adjective.htm). If you treat it as a pronoun, "lo" is unnecessary. If you treat is as an adjective, you have to use "lo".


elizadeux

"When the object of the verb is todo: Although not required, todo (or its variations) as an object is sometimes accompanied by a redundant pronoun that matches it in number and gender.

En sus ojos lo puedo ver todo. = In your eyes I can see everything.

Tengo mucha fé que los van a rescatar a todos vivos. I have a lot of faith that they are going to rescue everyone alive."

https://www.thoughtco.com/object-pronouns-often-used-redundantly-3079370


tylerlucas13

"She tells me it all" isn't good enough? That seems like the closest literal translation. Otherwise, what's the point of "lo"?


L8rgator

yeah I'm reporting it.


Giovanni587740

how about: She tells me everything about it


gresty2013

I put "She tells me all about it", and Duolingo didn't like it. It told me I should've written "She tells it all to me" which a) means the same thing as "She tells me all/everything about it" and b) doesn't sound very natural.


sunflowermoon

Im reporting it too i put the same answer


marliner

"she tells me all of it" should be acceptable.


seamus64

agreed, that was my response


brian680683

that's what I thought but "lo" sometimes throws me off...


davidrosa.tt

interesting i looked up cuenta it means account, bill, tally etc but when you put LO in front as in LO CUENTA it means tell...... interesting


zacherri10

Contar means so many things it's crazy


Khei_Leang

What does LO have to be here?


baqarah

Doesn't accept "She tells me all about it."


Talca

But they should accept it...


NathanielN2006

Well then report it!


olgaz007

In the reverse tree there is a sentence "Ella me cuenta todo." - with the same translation "She tells me everything" but without the "lo" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6535972


trippytriangle

Why isn't "She tells everything to me" correct?


jonnybgood21

This should be correct. I was also dinged wrong for this. Reported 11/2017


gsapphire

Why can't I say she tells me it all? It for lo?


mitchellro265445

Cuenta...to count. Contar...to tell. ????


NathanielN2006

Lo = pronoun Todo = everything


griffiths

"She tells me everything about it" Surely the "lo" is an "it" and the "about" implied


Kainui

"She tells me all of it" was what I put. I guess kind of think though that these shouldn't be accepted, since you could actually say these things with different words.


Barnsy

she tells her "lo" everything, the lo clarifies the speaker is being told


dooolay7

I would say that the "lo" is being used for emphasis here


crispybacon94

'she told me it all': clunky, sure, but surely correct?


lx_op

Nope, that's past tense, so it would be "ella me lo contó todo" or "ella me lo contaba todo"


novastheman

"She tells it all to me," wasn't accepted.


skepticalways

The common phrase in N. America is "He/She tells me everything." We normally do not put a "to" or "about it," therefore you might think of it as an idiom, not translated word for word, but meaning "He/She tells me all." When we are emphasizing how a person tells EVERY SINGLE detail, like a "tell-all" book, one might then say "She tells it ALL, sparing no dirty detail!"


BobPage1

"she tells me all of it" not accepted


cubeheater

How would one say "she tells me all about it"?


mzinfo

Why not "She tells everything to me" since this conveys the same meaning? Is it because this construction does not use an indirect object and that is the lesson intended?


AhmedMetwa547013

So " Lo" Here is reflexive for "todo"!


Salva923092

Why not Ella me los coenta todos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.