1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good health friend."

"Good health friend."

Translation:Slàinte mhath a charaid.

December 14, 2019

2 Comments


JouBA51

Good health = mhath Good afternoon = math

Why this difference in spelling?


silmeth

Because slàinte is feminine and feasgar is masculine, and nouns of different genders cause different mutations on the adjectives that follow them. One day this surely will be explained in the lesson tips and notes, for now you can look at the Lenition, Masculine nouns, and Feminine nouns articles on the Akerbeltz wiki to learn more.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.