1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye, Iain and Anna."

"Goodbye, Iain and Anna."

Translation:Mar sin leibh, Iain agus Anna.

December 14, 2019

8 Comments


JouBA51

Wouldn´t Tìoraidh be ok, too?


tj4234

Yes. As would a host of other words.


Anna515869

In Cape Breton we use Beannachd leibh ( leat)


DaibhidhR

That is used in Catholic areas. Some of the more radical Gaelic-speaking Presbyterians would find that offensive. I do not understand the theology behind this.

Apparently about 70% of the Cape Breton population is Catholic, but I cannot find out what proportion of the historically Gaelic population would have been.


ohno_itsthatguy

In what context do you use leibh and in what context does one use leat?


Agatha631151

OK So far as I've noticed, we have said our "Mar sin leibh"s to people whose names have not been lenited. If these had been, for example, Mairi and Fergus, would it be "Mar sin leibh, a Mhàiri agus a Fhearghais"?

Of course now I'll be inundated with goodbyes to these two!


DaibhidhR

Yes. I had noticed that. It is odd. As far as I can see, there have been no cases where we have had to address two people, unless they both begin with a vowel. It's almost as if they are deliberately avoiding the issue of how to address two people that begin with a consonant.

Bad luck though - because you chose a name that begins with F followed by a vowel, and Fh is silent, so this name counts as beginning with a vowel and there is no a.

But if it were Màiri and Calum, what then? Would you say

  • a Mhàiri agus a Chaluim
  • a Mhàiri agus Chaluim
  • a Mhàiri agus Caluim

Well I don't know. I'm sure I would not be consistent.

I think the first would be officially correct. But I might not bother with the second a - so then would I use the second or third.

And if they were two people treated as one entity, like a married couple such as my aunt and uncle, that were always referred to as a couple, called Meg-n-Donald, or if I were talking to And and Dec who are definitely a single entity as they share a Wikipedia page, what then?

Perhaps this is why they have carefully avoided the issue, and stuck to

There's definitely a pattern here.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.