1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha reòthadh ann."

"Tha reòthadh ann."

Translation:There is frost.

December 14, 2019

15 Comments


Tumblerose

Such a different pronunciation between the man and woman, which is right?


Ollie-Benson

Guessing it's just a dialect difference, so they're both right?


Ramsay391606

It was impossible to understand the woman's pronunciation of "reòthadh "...it sounded like it started with a "zh" sound


Adhamh6

I agree. I clearly hear the "e" in the man's pronunciation. Maybe difference in accent?


DMcSea

I love this lady's lovely accent and memorable voice.


SaraEigsti1

Its hard to understand the recording. Its so much quieter


Elsa961832

Too much repetition of indistinct phrases.


Emily149152

I'm not understanding the use of "ann". What does it mean and when am I supposed to use it?


Kathy38percent

Can you access the notes for this course? A lot is explained there. I've just been in the course a little over a year and someone with greater understanding should answer but my understanding is when "ann" is used with the verb to be such as "tha an t uisge ann" It means that it is raining right now. Present tense.


Kathy38percent

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd Scroll down until you see the category for "Rain, etc." It talks about the use of ann.


MaryLoeffe1

It asked me to type what I heard, not to translate it to English.


Thomas63295

Is reothadh pronounced rawish? Thanks


ojb_viola

Ro-hug but the g is really soft


HamishMacK8

it sounds like ' tha i re etc

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.