1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Antaidh mhòr."

"Antaidh mhòr."

Translation:A big auntie.

December 14, 2019

4 Comments


Segwyne

Where I am from, auntie is a familiar form of aunt. We put -y or -ie on many words when speaking familiarly or to small children. So we have doggie and kitty and such as words we use with children, but never in a more formal setting. Is antaidh also strictly familiar, or is it used in more formal situations, too?


John362626

Like "tìoraidh" for "cheerio", it seems "antaidh" is a Gaelic way of saying "auntie". I believe the formal word is "piuthar-athair" or "puithar-màthair" depending on which parent is related and it mattered in the conversation. But to use it you would need to know the relationship, so "antaidh" is easier to use here.


Peter835837

How is Great Aunt written... guess it isn't antaidh mhòr?


hpdmasseys

Surely it must translate as "aunt" because "auntie" in English is a diminutive.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.