1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Do it neatly."

"Do it neatly."

Translation:E maiau ka hana.

December 14, 2019

11 Comments


MojaveMama

Previous lesson it's : E hana maiau. Any difference?


GaryKaHaumana

I could be wrong but I don’t think there’s a real difference in meaning. Just a great example of how you can use the same word (maiau) as a verb or an adverb in Hawaiian.


Cyfleusterau

Why is there no "i" before "ka hana"?


GaryKaHaumana

This is my question as well. I can see either “e hana maiau” or “e maiau i ka hana”. But this sentence as-is seems to make the work be the piko/subject.


Kamakea1

It's because ka hana is the subject. If ka hana was in a prepositional phrase, or a direct object then it would be marked with "i" or some other preposition.


Kalea7654

How's ka hana The subject tho?


Kamakea1

E = suggestive marker

maiau = to be neat

ka hana = the work


should be neat the work

This phrasing focuses on the result and de-emphasizes the agent (person addressed). You would use this phrasing when talking to someone of higher status, someone that you don't have the power to command or if you wanted to use a polite tone.

In contrast you could use a direct and explicit command "E hana maiau ('oe)" to those that you do have the power to command.

Since we don't have context in the prompt, and this more soft translation is accepted, the direct translation should also be accepted.

See HklaniClee's translation in Ctxkh1Me's post.


GaryKaHaumana

Mahalo nui loa for this excellent explanation. It really helps.


RonRGB

maiau

[PE] 1 vs Neat and careful in work; skillful, ingenious, expert; correct, careful, as in speech; thorough, meticulous tidy, dainty.

https://manomano.io/definition/23330


Everlighta

There is the only one phrase, that helps me to feel and take it: E kani ka pila. No explanation, just a pattern.


Ctxkh1Me

Fortunately, the first time I encountered the sentence, it was the Hawaiian version asking for the English translation. The meaning and intent of the Hawaiian sentence is easy to understand, so following the jump from the Hawaiian E maiau ka hana to the English "do it neatly" is much easier than the other way around. HklaniClee's translation "the work should be neat" is more literal and would be easier to figure out.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.