1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I don't have a pencil."

"I don't have a pencil."

Translation:ʻAʻohe aʻu penikala.

December 14, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

PEPEKE NONOʻA ME KA HUAHELU

ʻAʻohe (slide 5 to 7, 10, 12)

= (do not have) with numbers

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/huahelu


Graeme721848

Why is the possessive a’u used? It is not ‘my pencil’. I put au which I thought meant I.

Also why is the definitive or indefinite article dropped. I put ke penikala because it seemed to match the pattern from previous lessons.

Cheers


Graeme721848

E ʻike ma luna. E ʻoluʻolu e kōkua. Also I put “…i ka penikala”. I am not clear from wehewehe either whether penikala cans be either ke or ka.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.