1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi cho crosta."

"Tha mi cho crosta."

Translation:I am so cross.

December 14, 2019

8 Comments


Uidist

or upset about something, but angry is probably the best translation!


joannejoanne12

I think 'fiadhaich' or 'feargach' are better translations for 'angry', but it will be accepted too.


2GreyCats

I’m curious— what word was used for this meaning before crosta was borrowed from English?


ReyTan2

not sure but I think cross (English) was borrowed from Gàidhlig crosta


claragcbarbosa

English is not my first language, so I never heard "cross" instead of angry before... I thought the translation crosta -> angry would be the correct one


DunkelSibyl

same here!... maybe is UK slang, or Scottish :)


Camimcphee

Hey I'm English and learning Scottish, cross is a way to express being cross about something it's basically the same word as angry

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.