1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Na taighean matha."

"Na taighean matha."

Translation:The good houses.

December 14, 2019

5 Comments


Lorna371586

i need a clear reminder of math, mhath, matha...why is it not taighean math?


GordonHill9

I believe it is because they are plural. But I'm only a learner so may be wrong!


DaibhidhR

Math is the basic word.

Mhath is used when the word before it causes it to lenite. E.g. after a feminine noun

Nighean mhath 'a good girl'

You add an a to any one-syllable adjective after a plural noun

Na taighean matha 'the good houses'

It is also possible to get mhatha but that may be a story for another day.


Rraine7

Is it just me, or does anyone else really feel like this is getting complicated, and there are not enough lessons left to get it all in...


DaibhidhR

You are correct. This is because the course is not yet finished and volunteers are working hard to complete it. There will be a lot more fun ahead. Just switch to the Welsh course and see how many units there are.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.