1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ مِن أَمْسْتِرْدام."

"هُوَّ مِن أَمْسْتِرْدام."

Translation:He is from Amsterdam.

December 14, 2019

9 Comments


Yavuz611833

Never attempt to get your answer "accepted". There's no such an option. Instead there's (you won't believe this) "My answer should not have been accepted"!!! Reported 04.01.20


Popesatoa

Why do i feel the Amsterdam should be spelt أَمْسْتَرْدام


MarcelleSt10

How do you know when the pronoun means "he" and when it means "she"?


FaroukZeino

He = هو

She = هي


Kalanzeh

The word Amsterdam is half circle markings (which aren't even necessary) The narrator: Amisteridam.


Yunnnnnnennn

the symbol should تَ not تِ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.