1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa noche no oí la campana d…

"Esa noche no la campana de la iglesia."

Translation:That night I did not hear the church bell.

April 26, 2013

7 Comments


Talca

Suena como el comienzo de una buena novela.


miKel14

Todo lo que necesitamos es que la noche oscura y tormentosa.


slycoffee

do you mean "the night is dark and full of terrors?" )))


pcunix

What's wrong with "No oí la campana de la iglesia esa noche." ?


brendals

I'm sure this is one of those expressions one uses (aka idiomatic) when one has done something immoral :-)


brendals

another euphenism... something that means other than a literal translation.... someone was being a bad boy (our girl) that night......!!! I'm pretty sure of that!!!


CarlosUric2

This should of been correct too...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.