"Esa noche no oí la campana de la iglesia."

Translation:That night I did not hear the church bell.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Talca
Talca

Suena como el comienzo de una buena novela.

5 years ago

miKel14

Todo lo que necesitamos es que la noche oscura y tormentosa.

5 years ago

slycoffee
slycoffee

do you mean "the night is dark and full of terrors?" )))

4 years ago

pcunix

What's wrong with "No oí la campana de la iglesia esa noche." ?

5 years ago

brendals

I'm sure this is one of those expressions one uses (aka idiomatic) when one has done something immoral :-)

5 years ago

brendals

another euphenism... something that means other than a literal translation.... someone was being a bad boy (our girl) that night......!!! I'm pretty sure of that!!!

5 years ago

CarlosUric2

This should of been correct too...

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.