1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche. Th…

"Bruidhinn nas slaodaiche. Tha beagan Gàidhlig agam."

Translation:Speak slower. I have a little Gaelic.

December 14, 2019

20 Comments


ZebstrikaZel

Cats can have little a Gaelic... as a treat...


SeanMeaneyPL

I see that "I have a little Gaelic" and "I have little Gaelic" are both accepted; but I feel obliged to point out that they mean very different things. Can Gaelic distinguish these two meanings?


Stravaiger64

"Tha beagan Gàidhlig agam" means "a little". To express "little" you would turn it into "chan eil ach beagan Gàidhlig agam" = "I don't have but a little Gaelic"*), or "chan eil mòran Gàidhlig agam" = "I don't have much Gaelic".

*) Note that for English "I have but [something]" Gaelic uses "I don't have but [something]. "Chan eil ach aon bhotal agam" - "I have but one bottle".


ffaammtt

Thanks. Very helpful. In that case the English in the answer is badly expressed, because I have a little Gaelic sounds positive, but in fact it's an apology.


Ariaflame

Yes and no, it does indicate that they have some, just that they're not necessarily up to full speed.


ffaammtt

Yes, but then you would say "I just have a little Gaelic." or "I only have a little Gaelic".


Mor247579

'Speak slower' seems poor English grammar to me - should it not be 'Speak more slowly'?


ionnsaiche

"speak slower" is perfectly acceptable, much as you might say "run faster" or "try harder".

"slower" can be either an adjective OR an adverb.


TrevorMorr897786

Mor247579 You're absolutely right. "Speak" is a verb, and needs an adverb. Slower is an adjective that goes with nouns.


ionnsaiche

"slower" is an adjective OR an adverb, depending on its placement - courtesy of Oxford Languages (i.e., Oxford English Dictionary)

Some other examples: run faster, yell louder, try harder.


JouBA51

Speak more slowly? Don´t we use adverbs after to speak any more?


blogscot

I hear you. Initially, I entered "Speak slowly" which was rejected. Apparently, "nas" means more so I tried again with "Speak more slowly" which is now accepted.


Ariaflame

nas is a comparative, math - good, nas math - better, as math - best. So nas slaodaiche - slower - or if you feel you must, more slowly


Niwlog

The gap between sentences was enough that I thought it was finished after the first.


GreumachTo

Bhruidhinn an neach-labhairt gu math slaodach ... it was like a demonstration.


Reabhairean

Well I answered speak slowly and is was counted wrong. That just does not seem right.


Ariaflame

That's because it isn't quite right. nas slaodaiche is the comparative form, so you have to have it as a comparison, 'slower'. If you'd included 'more slowly' it might have worked. I have not checked. nas X = more X, as X = most X. Adverbial form is usually expressed using 'gu' 'gu slaodach' might be 'slowly'


JAnnSingle

what is the difference between speak and say?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.