1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Ealasaid gu math."

"Chan eil Ealasaid gu math."

Translation:Elizabeth is not well.

December 14, 2019

6 Comments


9eOO7

Elisabeth, Elizabeth what does ot matter?


Jean564934

I think the Scottish name Elspeth should be accepted as well as Elizabeth.


Ewan_Redpath

Why is it 'gu math' here but only 'math' elsewhere?


tj4234

because it's a feeling. Math on its own means good, gu math means well.


Lacey-Marie

This is really helpful, i was very confused. Thankyou:)


helainarogers

How do you translate a name

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.