1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "She will graduate from colle…

"She will graduate from college."

Translation:E puka ana ʻo ia i ke kula nui.

December 14, 2019

4 Comments


RonRGB

NĀ ʻANA: (REVIEW) NĀ MĀKA PAINU

= The tense markers

Parts of speech

Ua inu kekahi manu. = A bird drank. (Slide 13)

ʻOluʻolu kekahi noho. = A chair is comfortable.

No Tense, Past Tense, Present Tense, Future Tense,

https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/na-maka-painu-1


Graeme721848

Mahalo nui. Slide 8 is great.

Doesn’t kekahi mean some / other / another — your examples above?


Jeremiah279619

Why is i used for "from" in this sentence, but in an earlier sentence ma was the correct word for from? The earlier sentence was I graduated from college. Are they completely interchangeable in these 2 situations, or is there rules why i is used in one situation and ma used in the other? The only difference I see is the tense of both sentences.


Graeme721848

I had noted a version of this that read “E puka ana ‘o ia mai ke kula nui”, which I really did not understand the use of mai. In trying to go over it today I can no longer find it on the DL website. Was it deleted as wrong? What lesson am I missing? Just a bug fixed?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.