1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo uisge-beatha. Slàinte mh…

"Seo uisge-beatha. Slàinte mhath."

Translation:This is a whisky. Good health.

December 14, 2019

9 Comments


Highlander.Flori

SEO and SEALL sound EXACTLY alike with this guy - and both COULD be right in this context - DO please change it !


GordonHill9

Yup I wrote Seall first time round :-(


my_hat_sti

The pause between sentences is too long here. I clicked the buttons too early so it was interrupted and I didn't realise there was a second half.


AlbaShaor60

The two sentences are shown, though.


silvertoads

They maybe gotten an audio only prompt?


ffaammtt

Why is beatha not lenated here after the vowel ending of iusge - i.e. iusge bheatha ?


JouBA51

Can´t one just say "This is whisky," instead of the indefinite singular article?


joannejoanne12

Yep, that'll work too. Gaelic doesn't have an indefinite article, so there is no difference between "whisky" and "a whisky": both are translated as uisge-beatha :)


Eric991149

So why did it count as incorrect as "this is whiskey"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.