1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A human sits in a tree."

"A human sits in a tree."

Translation:Homo in arbore sedet.

December 14, 2019

9 Comments


Vorkia

Kissing what though? There's only one human in the tree.


IAmCrazyHope

Two people sitting in a tress, k-i-s-s-i-n-g.... its part of a silly kids saying from elementary school in the U.S.


Madarabotchi

Why isn't it "Homo in arborEM sedet"? Isn't the Tree the direct object?


-Copernicus-

It's not the direct object. A direct object is something the verb is directly acting on. So if we had something like "Homo arborem pulsat," the hitting is done to the tree; or in other words, the tree is hit.

The sitting isn't done to anything; the person is sitting in the tree. You can't "sit a tree," nor can we say that the tree "is sat."

"Arbor-" is the object of the preposition "in," so "in" is going to govern what case "arbor-" is in. "In" takes the ablative when it's referring to a stationary location, so we have ablative "arbore."


DebF26

When homo was introduced (with the picture of the guy in the turban), it was defined as 'Man'. Now you've got it meaning 'human', which you had as hominem / homines. All in this unit. Could you make them consistent, please?


-Copernicus-

"Homo" can be either "man" or "human"; both translations are possible, and presumably Duo accepts both. "Homo" and "hominem" are actually the same word; "hominem" is just the accusative form of "homo" (and "homines" is the plural nom./acc. form).


GervaisFry

I was wondering what was wrong with Mulier or Femina.


Moopish

In the sense of human being homo is the best translation since it does not necessarily specify anything about the sex/gender of the referent.

Mulier and femina both specify that the referent is female.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.