1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like Stornoway."

"I do not like Stornoway."

Translation:Cha toil leam Steòrnabhagh.

December 14, 2019

25 Comments


David885486

Why all the questions about stornoway, herring and salted gannet without a mention of Skye! Bloomin Leodhasachs...


Joanie699650

Lol! Stornoway is quite nice, but nothing compared to Skye. My guess is one of the teachers is from Stornoway!


Tormod18

Can anyone please explain when to use 'chan' and when to use 'cha'


Eilidh19845

I think Chan before a vowel (Chan eil) but Cha before a consonant.(Cha toil)


DaibhidhR

Yes that is correct. Note that cha causes lenition but not of d or t (because of the n). In the case of f, the resulting fh is silent so counts as a vowel. Thus chan fhaca 'I did not see'.

For historical interest only, chan eil was actually chan fheil to start with but because *feil is never seen on its own, people did not know there was a silent fh there so it got forgotten.


Eilidh19845

No political comments?


Eilidh19845

I have a Macbook and use éèàù, but the lack of o and i with the strach is driving me crazy


donmac34

You can set a virtual keyboard selecting one with the necessary accents for Gaelic. Set it up in the System Preferences - Keyboard - Input Sources then select the plus sign and you can choose from the list of available keyboards in the menu. Check the two options below the displayed screen - they are "Show input menu on menu bar" and "Automatically switch to a documents input source" When you want to type Gaelic you would then select the virtual keyboard from the menu bar and select Show Keyboard Viewer and the virtual keyboard will appear. Admittedly I don't know which keyboard has the accent you require but should be able find it with some research. Virtual keyboards once set up are easy to activate (2 seconds) and easy to close. I use a virtual keyboard on my Mac for German and Italian - two different keyboards. I assume a similar facility is available on a Macbook. Good luck. Wouldn't want you going crazy.


MikeBiersc

I don't know 'strach', but you mean a back accent, like ò ì? On my Mac (US layout), I hold Alt and tap the key with ~ and ` (up by Esc), then release Alt and type the appropriate letter.


Eilidh19845

Yes, native speakers call the accent grave a strach, which is shorter than saying "accent grave". Being lazy -and used to the éèàù being one touch- I hate having to muck about with the Alt etc.:)


joannejoanne12

I'm not sure if this is the case with your Macbook, but on mine I just hold down the vowel I need and it provides me with a list of alternative characters, and I choose the one I need.

e.g.

When I hold down the u key, I get:

1 | û

2 | ü

3 | ù

4 | ú

5 | ū

Then I press 3 and a ù appears :)


Eilidh19845

Tapadh leat. I have always set mine set on "Canadian French" since my first Mac in 1984, and I'm a creature of habit, as that moves several other keys on my querty, but will see If I can get used to doing the ù ì ò that way. Tha mi toilichte a-nis to have a bar with all the stracan.


DaibhidhR

Historically interesting. Back in those days, most keyboards (and I don't know about Macs) were, because of their American design, limited to the letters needed in the three European languages popular in North America - English, (Canadian) French and Spanish. Looking back we would call this narrow-minded or even racist. So you chose the best option available. The range has gradually got better since then.


MikeBiersc

Heh, I hear it. I mostly do my Duolingoing on my phone, and Android has a Gàidhlig keyboard, so I hadn't really thought about the annoyances on desktop.


DaibhidhR

Usually sràc so there is not actually a ch sound - although it may sound a bit like it in some dialects.


ADB552019

They have now added a little toolbar with lower- and upper-case accented vowels


Eilidh19845

Isn't it wonderful? I already get one-key àéèù on my Mac.


Andrew113176

Spelling.any comments helpful suggestions.i see Stornoway like what 3 times in the lesson and its spelling.i love gàidhlig.it feels right sounds familiar.ok.fine.but spelling looks like 5 miles of bad road over a mountain pass in a blizzard over a rockfall u have to manage,too.srsly im considering buying actual books and maybe finding even a phonetics book.something so i can spell words i can barely pronounce.lol.


LukeProcto6

Is "cha toil X leam" also possible, as per in some places Irish word order, or is that incorrect syntax in Gaelic, and has to be "cha toil leam X"?


DaibhidhR
  1. I have never heard this in Gaelic.
  2. Mark (2003) (his dictionary, which is generally the best source for examples of good Gaelic, without anyone having standardized the Gaelic) gives over 30 examples of toigh le Y X, and none of toigh X le Y.
  3. In all the examples, Y is a pronoun, so leam, leat etc. But there is no reason to think the structure would be different with a noun, so you would still say Cha toil le Màiri Steòrnabhagh.
  4. Note that toigh is the historically correct form of toil. No one seems to know why toil has been accepted as standard. But this gives us another problem. The only reason for toil is that toigh le can easily be misheard as toil le. But it can't if you put the X in between.

So, overall, I would say you have to stick with toil le Y X


Interesting what you say about some places in Ireland, as Welsh does exactly the same thing with gyda/gan which is their equivalent of Irish le (used for possession in Welsh/Irish respectively, but not in Gaelic). Everyone gets confused as Duolingo teaches both and there are three problems all mixed up.
1. The different word order in different dialects
2. Different pronouns in different dialects
3. The gan Y X structure causes lenition of the X, but the other word order doesn't.

See my comment on Welsh Duolingo to see how confusing this is.

It would be interesting to find out how the same dichotomy can occur in Welsh and Irish


gary.mackay

Gaels apparently love the letter h.


hazel703338

why my sentence wrong .it is exactly same as answer


alphanemoon

I had this happen too!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.