1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The bread is in the market."

"The bread is in the market."

Translation:Panis in foro est.

December 15, 2019

7 Comments


SithKnight20

Why does Panem not work in this sentence?


KarlAksel

Because panem is the object form, but bread is the subject of this sentence.


BaileyBruc3

Brevity! How sweet! Ingots given!


ChristineM727245

I put 'Panis est in foro'. It was marked correct. The verb to be is a cupular verb I believe and so is correct in this context. Can an expert confirm or explain so a Latin novice can understand? Thank you.


Isaacmolin245357

I put "Panis est in foro" and got it wrong. I reported it. Is it still right?


Insane_Reader

No, because "est" should be at the end of the sentence because it is a verb. Just like "dormit" is in "Corinna domi dormit." Dormit (and est) is the verb, so it goes after the describing phrases.


hrmello

You are right. It should be accepted as latin is very flexible with word order.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.