1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir comes here to study."

"Aamir comes here to study."

Translation:आमिर यहाँ पढ़ने आता है।

December 15, 2019

6 Comments


Mangaiyark3

Why "yahan" Is not accepted in the beginning of the sentence


Ashishkuma177750

Yahan in beginning shows that the place is reserved for a person "Yahan aamir ata hai" = here aamir comes ,so only he can come here " Aamir yahan ata hai " = aamir comes here , but not only aamir


blaqvernaq

First example of the lesson was "I have to go to sleep" and the "I" was मुझे. So why isn't this आमिर को?


HeikePagel

The postposition 'ko' + infinitive +'hai' is used to express that someone 'has to' do something. Whereas this sentence 'Aamir comes here to study' is simple present.


HeikePagel

Would one use 'Aamir ko', one would have to change 'aataa' to 'aanaa' (infinitive): but then the sentence would mean something different, i.e. 'Aamir has to come here to study'.


daadaadaaren

इधर भी सही होगा

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.