1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Na gabh dragh, Alasdair."

"Na gabh dragh, Alasdair."

Translation:Don't worry, Alasdair.

December 15, 2019

5 Comments


Ollie-Benson

What does "na gabh dragh" mean literally?


KrisHughes8

Gabh - the meaning here is "take"

dragh - trouble or worry, etc.


JohnPMChappell

Don't take trouble/worry/burden


ArijanZostravski

Is it formal or informal version?


veritay1

I would think the Scottish dialect phrase of 'Not to worry' is the more exact translation, but Duo doesn't seem to like that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.