1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I like bananas."

"I like bananas."

Translation:Makemake au i ka maiʻa.

December 15, 2019

4 Comments


Hope467620

Isnt it plural? Why was nā not correct


HklaniClee

"Makemake au i nā maiʻa" would work for "I like (or want) the bananas" (specifically indicating more than one), but here it's talking about bananas in general ("I like bananas"), so the singular "ka" should be used. No plural is actually intended in either language.


Akamai14

The plural for banana should be accepted.


HoferWong

Agreed. Hopefully a response is forthcoming.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.