1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha aon latha agam."

"Tha aon latha agam."

Translation:I have one day.

December 15, 2019

11 Comments


Ramsay391606

Okay, the post above raised a question: while "tha aon là agam" gives the same translation going Scottish to English, when you type "I have one day" in Google translate, it gives the longer "latha" for "day". Is there some sort of formality, or slang involved?


Ollie-Benson

I think "I am having one day" could technically be correct? It wasn't accepted for me though :(


Ariaflame

There isn't an a' or ag construction here involving a 'have' verb. Which is where you usually have the I am wanting, I am buying, I am doing etc. comes from The literal translation here is "Is one day at me" but the construction is most commonly translated into English as I have one day. I'm not sure that there is a verb that directly translates to 'have' in English. For possessing most everyday items that are replaceable this construction, tha X agam or sometimes tha X leam - X is at me or X is with me is used to denote possession and translated as I have X


nicdhaibhidh

Not sure. Tha is just the simple form of the verb, there's no continuous construction there. Tha + agam etc has always been translated as I have up to now, not I'm having.


CIMacAonghais

Hi, sorry that wouldn’t really be a workable translation. There isn’t an equivalent of “having” in Gaelic.


E87wpQTM

Tha aon là agam should also be correct


Tiree20

Latha is the way they say and spell the word on Tiree


pi5zZA0z

So lathe does not lenite after aon?


amr63

Words beginning with l are among those which don't lenite. :)


pi5zZA0z

So I thought- but a question or two ago the word for book was lenited and that really threw me off. Thanks:-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.