"Is mise Anna"

Translation:I am Anna

December 15, 2019

4 Comments


Safarian.ke

Why is it now "Is mise" instead of "Tha mi"?


macpye

I think the difference is "is mise" is in the sense of, "I am called", whereas "tha mi" is a more general state of being?


KittDunne

The explanation is a little more complicated, and I don't see any information on the verb 'bì' and the copula 'is' in the notes. Basically the copula is used to join two nouns. The verb 'bì' is used to qualify a noun with an adjective or adverb. The course will no doubt get to this. More here: https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Bi_(irregular_verb)


KittDunne

Tha ainm caile agam, agus mise balach...

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.