"Você não coloca açúcar no café?"

Translation:Don't you put sugar in the coffee?

5 years ago

30 Comments


sistanance

Do you take sugar in coffee?—seems right to me.

5 years ago

pniblack

Totally agree -- much more idiomatic translation that "add" or "put"

5 years ago

redbrickhouse

It is a different question with a different meaning. The person being asked may not even drink the coffee.

2 years ago

DonCodling

Idiomatic English where I live (Canada) would be "Do you not take sugar in coffee?" I can't imagine anybody saying, "Do you not add sugar to coffee?", far less DL's correction, "Do you not add sugar IN coffee?" [emphasis added]

1 year ago

Scutigera

I find it hard to contemplate coffee without at least 2 cream and two sugar, preferably three. :)

Ah, Tim Horton's who made cream and sugar into countable nouns. :)

.

Language bubbles up from the oddest and most unexpected places. :D

1 year ago

LobsangC
Plus

One lump or two? Should you like that with a splash or two of cream as well?

1 year ago

Scutigera

Perhaps, but you also live in the land of the Double Double which is also difficult for a lot of people to wrap their minds around. :D

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/double_double

1 year ago

DonCodling

I guess I'm a wimp. I find it hard to contemplate coffee without at least 2 cream and two sugar, preferably three. :)

1 year ago

GlennaSol

That would be correct, except that the Portuguese sentence uses 'na~o'. So you need a negative word in the English translation - no, not, etc. "Take' is not used in casual conversation in the southern U.S., though it might be used in a formal occasion like an English-style tea.

3 years ago

eekro

But the Portuguese preposition "no" isn't a negation -- it's simply a contraction of "em" and "o".

2 years ago

Scutigera

However, "não" which is also in the sentence is the Portuguese for the English "no" so there is a negative... and we are learning how Portuguese is structured, not every nuance of English.

"Você não coloca açúcar no café?"

1 year ago

ericin617

"Take sugar" sounds British to me. In the US I "put" sugar in coffee.

11 months ago

Armwood

in this case i would use the verb "pôr" instead of "colocar"... i do not know... colocar is a little bit... posh? :)

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

There is no difference between them. A point is that, when people have some trouble conjugating the verb pôr, they use colocar instead! ;)

5 years ago

Lexmarion

"You don't add sugar in coffee?" and "You don't put sugar in the coffee" are both correct, but "You don't put sugar in coffee" is not correct. I reported this, but is there some reason this isn't correct? Or is it just a mistake on Duolingo's part?

5 years ago

DREDWARD

I was incorrect for saying DIDN'T! Frustrating GURL........

4 years ago

GiladTi

i think it was incorrect because you wrote it as a regular sentence and not as a question... but i'm not sure...

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

What's wrong with saying, "Are you not putting sugar in your coffee?"

2 years ago

Scutigera

It is not simple present, and it suggests a one time event whereas the other suggests sugar is never put in the coffee.

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

So how can I tell from the Portuguese if my English translation of the phrase is accurate? How can I tell the difference between the different types of present tense?

1 year ago

Scutigera

There is not a lot of Simple Present Tense to choose from in English:

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

As it says at the above link:

Be careful! The simple present is not used to express actions happening now.

There are no verbs ending in "ing" for instance in Simple Present because those require an auxiliary verb (usually the "to be" in some form that is so English) as in your sentence, are putting rather than put.

These words are called "present participle" and form the Present Continuous tense in English.

And for all intents and purposes, at this point we have not been taught by DL anything else but Simple Present in Portuguese at the levels these exercises are at.

For those we would have different conjugations of the Portuguese verbs which we have not learned.

Are you not putting sugar in your coffee? = Você não está colocando açúcar em seu café?

"Está" is the verb, "estar" which we also have not learned but it is the temporary/fleeting form of "to be" which forms the auxiliary equivalent for what would be "ing" verbs in Portuguese. In this case, the conjugation of "colocando" rather than the one given to us, "coloca" for simple present.

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-colocar

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/verbs/

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

GlennaSol

There is nothing wrong with it. It is just not common.

2 years ago

per_iocum

what is the difference between na and no?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

it's the use of feminine and masculine words. at this point you have already learned O (masculine) and A (feminine). In portuguese we have many links in words. So, in the = em + o (masculine) / em + a (feminine). But when that happens, we link them. em + o = no (masculine), em + a = na (feminine). Coffee is a masculine word, so we use "no"

5 years ago

dennisley

Could it work for: "você não coloca açucar a sua cafe? "

3 years ago

Scutigera

The translation would then be "Do you not put sugar your coffee?" which is missing the positional word of where the sugar goes (in, on, next to, beside, above, below, under, over, around...).

Plus "café" is masculine so it would be "o seu café" instead.

1 year ago

PhillipBro6

Você não coloca açúcar no café!?

This is a very useful sentence. When I travel to Brazil I stay with friends and their families. So far all of them brew coffee with sugar in the filter. That's right the coffee is pre-sweerened. If I stay with someone else and the coffee is black I will definitely say this in a surprised tone of voice.

5 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Minha mãe não coloca açúcar no café. =)

5 months ago

kelii....

I put "Do you put sugar in the coffee?" and it said it is right. Interesting.

3 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.